State v. Rose , 45 Or. App. 879 ( 1980 )
[…] According to the testimony of the two accomplices, defendant assisted them in carrying out the theft of a 1977 Chevrolet Blazer and subsequently helped one of the accomplices to put the cab of his 1949 GMC truck onto the Blazer frame and to do some welding. According to the accomplices, defendant allowed them to store parts of the stolen vehicle in his shed and rented cutting equipment for one of them.

    ORS 136.440(1) provides:

    "(1) A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission."

    This statute is satisfied by entirely circumstantial evidence, and the corroboration need not be adequate in itself to support a conviction if it "fairly and legitimately tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the crime." State v. Brake, 99 Or. 310, 195 P. 583 (1921).