Portland Development Commission v. CH2M Hill Northwest, Inc. , 92 Or. App. 43 ( 1988 )
[…] The court held that, although plaintiff had an "understandable position" at the time it filed the proceeding, its refusal to pay the $55,320 after receiving Hayford's September letter was "inexplicable." The court apparently concluded that plaintiff should have proved its case against CH2M, using Riedel personnel as witnesses instead of joining it as a party. Apparently because plaintiff pursued its damages claim against Riedel, the trial court concluded that attorney fees should be awarded to Riedel.[3]

    ORS 20.105(1) provides:

    *355 "In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a district court, a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney fees appropriate in the circumstances to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party wilfully disobeyed a court order or acted in bad faith, wantonly or solely for oppressive reasons."

    We have not previously examined the standards under ORS 20.105,[4] apart from suggesting its applicability to "frivolous" and "malicious" claims. See Kling v. Exxon Corp., 74 Or.