Hall v. The May Dept. Stores, supra, 292 Or at 135, on which the dissent relies, held that the intent in such cases is “the intent to do the painful act with knowledge that it will cause grave distress.” (Emphasis supplied.) To the extent that our earlier formulation differed, it no longer applies.
In Palmer, we construed ORS 656.156(2), which provides that, if a worker is injured because of “the deliberate intention of the employer of the worker to produce such injury,” the worker may bring an action “for damages over the amount payable under [the workers’ compensation] statutes.” The concept of specific intent to cause emotional distress is consistent with the concept of specific intent to injure under ORS 656.156(2). Compare Sheets v.