690 P.2d 522 (1984) 70 Or.App. 516 Robert E. ASHMORE, Petitioner,
[…] He reasoned that he would be the first "to go down the road" because his rate of pay was higher than most of the other employees and he was considered a "black sheep" by his employer due to friction between the manager and himself. On October 4, 1983, claimant was fired; he testified that his employer claimed to have "the option" to grant claimant unemployment benefits, but "chose not to." Claimant testified that the owner told him that the reason for the opposition was that he could not afford to have claimant receive benefits. The manager denied that he was fired due to lack of work.
ORS 657.176(2)(a) states, in pertinent part:
*524 "An individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of benefits * * * if the authorized representative * * * finds that the individual * * * [h]as been discharged for misconduct connected with work."
OAR 471-30-038(3) defines "misconduct":
"A wilful violation of the standards of behavior which an employer has the right to expect of an employe. An act that amounts to a wilful disregard of an employer's interest, or recurring negligence which demonstrates wrongful intent is misconduct."