State v. Bateman , 48 Or. App. 357 ( 1980 )
[…] This is not a true merger situation; that term "is best reserved for the narrow situation when the completion of one offense necessarily includes commission of acts sufficient to constitute violation of another statute. See State v. Roach, 271 Or. 764, n. 1, 534 P.2d 508 (1975)." State v. Cloutier, 286 Or. 579, 586, 596 P.2d 1278, 1281 (1979). The thrust of defendant's argument is that a separate conviction and sentence for kidnapping is improper here.

    ORS 163.225(1)(a), the provision under which defendant was convicted, provides:

    "(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, he:
    "(a) Takes the person from one place to another; * * *"

    In State v. Garcia, 288 Or. 413, 605 P.2d 671 (1980), the court examined the legislative history of the kidnapping statute, stating: