City of Corvallis v. Pi Kappa Phi , 293 Or. App. 319 ( 2018 )
[…] H.B. 2582 (1995), introduced. Subsequent legislative discussion resulted in *329three significant amendments. First, the word "knowingly" was added, so that the statute applies only to people who "knowingly allow" underage drinking on their property. H.B. 2582 (1995), house amendments (Apr. 25, 1995); ORS 471.410(3). Second, a provision was added clarifying that the subsection's prohibitions apply "only to a person who is present and in control of the location at the time the consumption occurs." H.B. 2582 (1995), Senate amendments to A-Engrossed (May 25, 1995); ORS 471.410(3). Third, the legislature deleted the provision that would have held a property owner responsible for underage drinking on the property if the owner should have known that would happen.