City of Corvallis v. Pi Kappa Phi , 293 Or. App. 319 ( 2018 )
[…] The trial court did not err when it affirmed the municipal court's order allowing defendant's demurrer and declaring the ordinance unconstitutional.

    Affirmed.

    Article XI, section 2, provides, in part:

    "The Legislative Assembly shall not enact, amend or repeal any charter or act of incorporation for any municipality, city or town. The legal voters of every city and town are hereby granted power to enact and amend their municipal charter, subject to the Constitution and criminal laws of the State of Oregon * * *."

    ORS 471.410(1) states that a person "may not sell, give or otherwise make available any alcoholic liquor to any person who is visibly intoxicated." Violation is a Class A misdemeanor. ORS 471.410(5). Subsection (2) of the statute similarly prohibits people from providing alcohol to minors unless, under certain circumstances, the alcohol is provided by the minor's parent or guardian.