City of Corvallis v. Pi Kappa Phi , 293 Or. App. 319 ( 2018 )
[…] CMC 5.03.040.010.10(3). Thus, the ordinance prohibits a person from permitting, allowing, or hosting a social gathering attended by one or more persons under 21 years of age at the person's "place of residence or premises under the person's control while alcoholic liquor is consumed or possessed by any minor," regardless of whether the person does so knowingly or with any other culpable *325mental state, unless the alcohol is provided by the minor's parent or guardian.

    As noted, defendant argues that the ordinance conflicts with ORS 471.410(3) of Oregon's Liquor Control Act. ORS 471.410(3) provides:

    "(a) A person who exercises control over private real property may not knowingly allow any other person under the age of 21 years who is not a child or minor ward of the person to consume alcoholic liquor on the property, or allow any other person under the age of 21 years who is not a child or minor ward of the person to remain on the property if the person under the age of 21 years consumes alcoholic liquor on the property.
    "(b) This subsection:
    "(A) Applies only to a person who is present and in control of the location at the time the consumption occurs;