SCHWAB, C. J. The 17-year-old appellant received a hearing in juvenile court pursuant to a petition filed by a police officer under ORS 419.476(1) (a).
[…] Breed v. Jones, 421 US 519, 95 S Ct 1779, 44 L Ed 2d 346 (1975); State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Knox, 20 Or App 455, 532 P2d 245 (1975).
Eeversed and remanded for the entry of an order consistent with this opinion.
“The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and:
“Who has committed an act which is a violation, or which if done by an adult would constitute a violation, of a law or ordinance of the United States or a state, county or city * * ORS 419.476(1)(a).
ORS 164.345 and 164.354 define criminal mischief in the second degree as follows:
“A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, with intent to cause substantial inconvenience to the owner or to another person, and having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he tampers or interferes with property of another.” ORS 164.345(1). 5
“(1) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the second degree if:
“(a) He violates ORS 164.345, and as a result thereof, damages property in an amount exceeding $100; or