D & M Products, Inc. v. Workmen's Compensation Board ( 1977 )
[…] Petitioner contends that by virtue of this rule, the Closing and Evaluation Division is without authority to modify a determination order more than 30 days after its issuance.

    By both statute and administrative rule, the Board is given broad, continuing jurisdiction to reexamine and modify prior orders. ORS 656.278(1) provides:

    "The power and jurisdiction of the board shall be continuing, and it may, upon its own motion, from time to time modify, change or terminate former findings, orders or awards if in its opinion such action is justified.”

    Similarly, WCB Admin. Order 3-1973, Rule XIV provides: