The dangerous offender statute was designed to provide a greater maximum punishment for any C
[…] -
TANZER, J. Defendant was convicted of being an exconvict in possession of a firearm, first degree robbery against one victim, manslaughter in the second degree against another victim, and escape in the third degree. He was also convicted of two counts of assault which were ordered merged. Consecutive sentences were imposed for the possession, robbery, and escape charges, and each sentence was enhanced to 30 years under the dangerous offender statute, ORS 161.725(1)) and (2), which provides:
"The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a dangerous offender is 30 years, if the court finds that because of the dangerousness of the defendant an extended period of confined correctional treatment or custody is required for the protection of the public and if it further finds, as provided in ORS 161.735, that one or more of the following grounds exist:
"(1) The defendant is being sentenced for a Class A felony, and the court finds that he is suffering from a severe personality disorder indicating a propensity toward criminal activity.