The cause of action arises under ORS 30.020(1):
[…] Plaintiff assigns as error the order of the trial court sustaining defendant’s demurrer to the complaint. The trial court ruled that parents have no claim under the Wrongful Death Act, ORS 30.020 et seq., where the decedent is survived by children. Decedent here was not survived by a spouse.
The issue is whether a parent has a cause of action for a wrongful death when there are surviving children of the decedent, that is, whether the person for whom the personal representative can claim damages is determined by the laws of intestacy.
The cause of action arises under ORS 30.020(1):
"When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the decedent, for the benefit of the decedent’s surviving spouse, surviving children, surviving parents and other individuals, if any, who under the law of intestate succession of the state of the decedent’s domicile would be entitled to inherit the personal property of the decedent, may maintain an action against the