In re the Marriage of Haley , 66 Or. App. 37 ( 1983 )
[…] Mother and husband were married on February 11, 1980. Using Wymer’s written consent, husband adopted the two children on March 30, 1981.

    Petitioner’s first two assignments of error are that the circuit court erred in allowing husband to challenge the adoption decree in the face of ORS 109.381. Husband argues that ORS 109.381 does not apply, because the adoption decree is void for want of valid consent by the natural father. Husband argues that, without such consent, the court did not have jurisdiction and therefore its decree is a nullity subject to collateral attack.

    ORS 109.350 provides that when a court approves a petition for adoption “* * * a decree shall be made setting forth the facts, and ordering that from the date of the decree the child, to all legal intents and purposes, is the child of the petitioner.” We presume that the decree of adoption issued in this case on March 30, 1981, is valid on its face,1 ORS *40109.381(1);2 the parties do not contend otherwise. Given that, there are at least three compelling reasons why the circuit court should not have allowed husband to challenge the decree: