In re the Marriage of Haley , 66 Or. App. 37 ( 1983 )
[…] ORS 109.312 provides, in part:

    “Except as provided in ORS 109.314 to 109.329, consent in writing to the adoption under ORS 109.310 of a child shall be given by:
    “(1) The parents of the child, or the survivor of them.
    U* * * * *”
    ORS 109.314 provides, in part: