In re the Marriage of Haley , 66 Or. App. 37 ( 1983 )
[…] Whether the natural father could object to the adoption proceedings we need not decide.

    Reversed and remanded for further proceedings. Costs to appellant.

    In other words, we presume that the factors mentioned in ORS 109.350 are among the facts set forth in the adoption decree. One such factor is that the petition for adoption was “duly presented and consented to * *

    ORS 109.381(1) provides:

    “(1) A decree of a court of this state granting an adoption, and the proceedings in such adoption matter, shall in all respects be entitled to the same presumptions and be as conclusive as if rendered by a court of record acting in all respects as a court of general jurisidiction and not by a court of special or inferior jurisdiction, and jurisdiction over the persons and the cause shall be presumed to exist.”

    ORS 109.381(2) provides:

    “Except for such right of appeal as may be provided by law, decrees of adoption shall be binding and conclusive upon all parties to the proceeding. No party nor anyone claiming by, through or under a party to an adoption proceeding, may for any reason, either by collateral or direct proceedings, question the validity of a decree of adoption entered by a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any other state.”

    ORS 109.381(3) provides:

    “(3) After the expiration of one year from the entry of a decree of adoption in this state the validity of the adoption shall be binding on all persons, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the child’s natural parents and all other persons who might claim to have any right to, or over the child, have abandoned him and consented to the entry of such decree of adoption, and that the child became the lawful child of the adoptive parents or parent at the time when the decree of adoption was rendered, all irrespective of jurisdictional or other defects in the adoption proceeding; after the expiration of such one-year period no one may question the validity of the adoption for any reason, either through collateral or direct proceedings, and all persons shall be bound thereby; provided, however, the provisions of this subsection shall not affect such right of appeal from a decree of adoption as may be provided by law.”

    ORS 109.312 provides, in part:

    “Except as provided in ORS 109.314 to 109.329, consent in writing to the adoption under ORS 109.310 of a child shall be given by:
    “(1) The parents of the child, or the survivor of them.
    U* * * * *”
    ORS 109.314 provides, in part: