In re the Marriage of Haley , 66 Or. App. 37 ( 1983 )
[…] ORS 109.312 provides, in part:

    “Except as provided in ORS 109.314 to 109.329, consent in writing to the adoption under ORS 109.310 of a child shall be given by:
    “(1) The parents of the child, or the survivor of them.
    U* * * * *”
    ORS 109.314 provides, in part:
    “If the legal custody of the child has been awarded in divorce proceedings, the written consent of the person to whom custody of the child has been awarded may be held sufficient by the court; but, unless the parent not having custody consents to the adoption, a citation to show cause why the proposed adoption shall not be made shall be served in accordance with ORS 109.330 upon the parent not having the custody, and the objections of such parent