State v. Ritner , 66 Or. App. 735 ( 1984 )
[…] Almost as an afterthought, defendant claims that he meant to furnish alcohol to one minor only and accordingly lacked the requisite intent to furnish it to the second minor. He urges that the trial judge’s specific finding to the contrary ignores the evidence. Defendant’s testimony on this issue conflicts with a statement he gave to police officers before arrest, as well as with the testimony of other witnesses.

    ORS 161.515 provides that imprisonment is only authorized for felonies and misdemeanors.

    Our conclusion that violation of ORS 471.410 is a Class A misdemeanor is based on ORS 161.555(3), which provides:

    “An offense defined by a statute of this state, but without specification as to its classification or as to the penalty authorized upon conviction, shall be considered a Class A misdemeanor.”

    ORS 131.505(3) provides: