State v. Ritner , 66 Or. App. 735 ( 1984 )
[…] In this case there were two victims. Accordingly, we hold that, when a defendant furnishes alcohol to two minors in one incident, he can be charged with and found guilty of two violations of ORS 471.410(2).

    Defendant was sentenced to jail on the assumption that a violation of ORS 471.410(2) is a misdemeanor.3 In his second assignment of error, he argues that the offense is not a misdemeanor and, accordingly, that it was not proper to sentence him to jail time. He arrives at that conclusion by reference to ORS 471.990(1), which provides:

    “Except where other punishment is specifically provided for, violation of any provision of this chapter is a misdemeanor.”