State v. Ritner , 66 Or. App. 735 ( 1984 )
[…] Defendant’s testimony on this issue conflicts with a statement he gave to police officers before arrest, as well as with the testimony of other witnesses.

    ORS 161.515 provides that imprisonment is only authorized for felonies and misdemeanors.

    Our conclusion that violation of ORS 471.410 is a Class A misdemeanor is based on ORS 161.555(3), which provides:

    “An offense defined by a statute of this state, but without specification as to its classification or as to the penalty authorized upon conviction, shall be considered a Class A misdemeanor.”

    ORS 131.505(3) provides:

    “When the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision, results in death, injury, loss or other consequences of two or more victims, and the result is an element of the offense defined, there are as many offenses as there are victims.”

Document Info

Docket Number: 31047, 31048; CA A26753

Citation Numbers: 66 Or. App. 735, 675 P.2d 1085

Judges: Buttler, Rossman, Warren

Filed Date: 1/25/1984

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/24/2022