Kerr v. Hallett , 67 Or. App. 324 ( 1984 )
[…] Petitioner adequately established that his corner lot received less benefit from the improvement than the interior lots on Poplar Drive.
    “It is equally clear from the record that no consideration was given by the Council to the Petitioner’s special circumstances. In other words, the issue of peculiar benefits was raised then avoided. The result reached with respect to Petitioner’s property reflects a misapplication of applicable law.”

    ORS 223.389 provides:

    “* * * If the council determines that the local improvement shall be made, when the estimated cost thereof is ascertained on the basis of the contract award or city departmental costs, or after the work is done and the cost thereof has been actually determined, the council shall determine whether the property benefited shall bear all or a portion of the cost. The recorder or other person designated by the council shall prepare the proposed assessment to the respective lots within the assessment district and file it in the appropriate city office. Notice of such proposed assessment shall be mailed or personally delivered to the owner of each lot proposed to be assessed, which notice shall state the amounts of assessment proposed on that property and shall fix a date by which time objections shall be filed with the recorder. Any such objection shall state the grounds thereof. The council shall consider such objections and may adopt, correct, modify or revise the proposed assessments and shall determine the amount of assessment to be charged against each lot within the district, according to the special and peculiar benefits accruing thereto from the improvement, and shall by ordinance spread the assessments.” (Emphasis supplied.)

    In Western Amusement v. Springfield, 274 Or 37, 545 P2d 592 (1976), the court discussed the scope of review in cases of this nature: