Gallegos v. Amalgamated Sugar Co. ( 1986 )
[…] ORS 656.005(11).”

    We find no reason to disturb that conclusion.

    Affirmed.

    ORS 656.005(11) provides in part:

    “ ‘Dependent’ means any of the following-named relatives of a worker whose death results from any injury and who leaves surviving no widow, widower or child under the age of 18 years: Father, mother, * * * who at the time of the accident, are dependent in whole or in part for their support upon the earnings of the worker.”

    ORS 656.204(5) provides, in part:

    “If the worker leaves neither widow, widower nor child for whom compensation may be paid, but leaves a dependent, a monthly payment shall be made to each dependent equal to 50 percent of the average monthly support actually received by such dependent from the worker during the 12 months next preceding the occurrence of the accidental injury, but the total payments to all dependents in any case shall not exceed $150 per month.”

Document Info

Docket Number: WCB 83-02336; CA A36983

Judges: Hoomissen, Young

Filed Date: 9/3/1986

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/13/2024