Gallegos v. Amalgamated Sugar Co. ( 1986 )
[…] “[i]n order to comply with the statute the decedent has to have contributed more than 50 percent of claimant’s average monthly income.”

    She argues that there is no authority for that requirement. She relies on ORS 656.005(11), ORS 656.204(5), and Paul et al v. Industrial Acc. Com., 127 Or 599, 272 P 267, 273 P 337 (1928). We agree with claimant.

    ORS 656.005(11) defines “dependent” as one “who at the time of the accident, [is] dependent in whole or in part for their support on the earnings of the worker.” ORS 656.204(5) provides that “a monthly payment shall be made to [a] dependent equal to 50 percent of the average monthly support actually received by such dependent from the worker.” Thus, it would be sufficient for claimant to show that she was dependent in part for her support on the earnings of the decedent. Her benefit would then be 50 percent of the average monthly support she had actually received from him. The Board erred in adopting the referee’s conclusion.