ORS 128.585 provides:
[…] It follows that the trustees here are not immune from personal liability under ORS 128.585.
Affirmed.
The action was dismissed as to defendant Ticor Title Insurance Company in a separate judgment. The judgment from which this appeal is taken does not, by its terms, run against the trust as well as the trustees. However, the judgment was made final pursuant to ORCP 67B. The individual appellants suggest that omission of the trust was unintentional. Be that as it may, the judgment is appealable, and the only defendants who are affected by the issue on appeal are the trustees.
ORS 128.560 defines “business trust”:
“A ‘business trust’ is any association, including a real estate investment trust, engaged in or operating a business under a written trust agreement or declaration of trust, the beneficial interest under which is divided into transferable certificates of participation or shares, other than a trust engaged solely in exercising the voting rights pertaining to corporate shares or other securities in accordance with the terms of a written instrument.”
Document Info
Docket Number: 85-1550; CA A50965
Citation Numbers: 99 Or. App. 533, 783 P.2d 39
Judges: Deits, Newman, Richardson
Filed Date: 12/6/1989
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024