ORS 128.585 provides:
[…] ORS 128.585 provides:
“The trustees, shareholders or beneficiaries of a business trust shall not, as such, be personally liable for any obligations of such business trust arising after June 25, 1971. Persons becoming trustees, shareholders or beneficiaries after June 25, 1971, shall not be personally liable, as such, for obligations of the business trust existing on June 25,1971.”
ORS 128.590 provides:
“For purposes of ORS 128.585, filing of the trust instrument by the Secretary of State shall be conclusive evidence that all conditions precedent required to be performed by the business trust have been complied with and that the business trust is authorized to do business in this state, except as
*536 against this state in a proceeding to cancel or revoke the filing for violations of the provisions of ORS 128.580.”2 Plaintiff argues that a trust’s compliance with the filing requirement is a condition precedent to the application of the immunity provision to its trustees. The trustees take the opposite view and contend: