Teamey v. Employment Division ( 1990 )
[…] EAB found that employer would not communicate with claimant except to state several times that “as far as he was concerned she could leave the job now.” That finding supports the conclusion that claimant had no reasonable alternative but to leave work. Therefore, because EAB’s findings are supported by substantial evidence, and because the findings support the conclusion that claimant voluntarily left work with good cause, claimant is not disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation.

    Affirmed.

    ORS 657.176(2) provides, in relevant part:

    “An individual shall be disqualified from the receipt of benefits * * * if the authorized representative designated by the assistant director finds that the individual:
    * * * *
    “(c) Voluntarily left work without good cause[.]”

    The administrative decision was based on these findings:

    “1. You were employed by Dr. Bert Teamey from December 6,1988 until February 10,1989.