SAIF Corp. v. Langston , 112 Or. App. 441 ( 1992 )
[…] Morton and Baker concurred in Green’s view that claimant’s conditions are related to her employment. Dr. Bell, a dermatologist, suggested that stress might be the cause of *444the rash. Both he and Dr. Haberman were of the view that claimant suffers from acne rosacea and that that condition is not caused by the environment, but is idiopathic. Green noted in February, 1990, that vehicle exhaust irritated claimant’s respiratory tract.

    SAIF denied claimant’s occupational disease claim in October, 1989. The Board analyzed the claim under ORS 656.802(l)(a), which provides coverage for occupational diseases involving “ingestion of, absorption of, inhalation of or contact with dust, fumes, vapors, gasses, radiation or other conditions or substances.” It concluded that claimant had established that her exposure to unknown environmental conditions in the work place was the major contributing cause of her respiratory and dermatological conditions.