DEITS, J. Claimant
[…] There is substantial evidence in the record to support that finding. The Board did not err in concluding that claimant did not meet her burden of proving her willingness to return to the work force under ORS 656.206(3).
Affirmed.
Claimant is deceased; her personal representative has been substituted.
Claimant’s condition was determined compensable in 1984. In 1985, a determination order awarded her 100 percent unscheduled permanent partial disability.
ORS 656.206(3) provides:
“The worker has the burden of proving permanent total disability status and must establish that the worker is willing to seek regular gainful employment and that the worker has made reasonable efforts to obtain such employment.”
Document Info
Docket Number: 85-14678; CA A63036
Citation Numbers: 115 Or. App. 521, 838 P.2d 1109, 1992 Ore. App. LEXIS 1836
Judges: Deits, Durham, Richardson
Filed Date: 10/14/1992
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024