Peterson v. JEV Inc. ( 1992 )
[…] She also sought penalties and attorney fees for employer’s allegedly unreasonable failure to process her claim. The Board upheld employer’s denial.

    Claimant argues that the Board erred in failing to order employer to pay interim compensation and in refusing to award penalties and attorney fees. She contends that, even if she did not prove an aggravation claim, employer had a procedural duty to pay interim compensation between the time of claimant’s 1989 claim and its 1990 denial of the claim.

    As authority for an award of interim compensation, claimant relies on ORS 656.273(6),1 which governs only the payment of interim compensation for an aggravation claim. *528Under ORS 656.273(1),2 an aggravation occurs when,

    “[a]fter the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation, including medical services, for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury.”