Peterson v. JEV Inc. ( 1992 )
[…] As the referee explained:

    “But for the fact the Determination Order was not timely appealed from, claimant would be asking to have the Determination Order set aside as prematurely issued. However, claimant cannot raise premature claim closure because of her failure to timely appeal the Determination Order. Claimant’s attempt to litigate premature closure under the guise of an aggravation claim must fail.”

    Employer’s refusal to pay additional compensation for the August 9 incident was proper.

    Affirmed.

    ORS 656.273(6) then provided:

    “A claim submitted in accordance with this section shall be processed by the insurer or self-insured employer in accordance with the provisions of ORS 656.262, except that the first instalment of compensation due under ORS 656.262(4) shall be paid no later than the 14th day after the subject employer has notice or knowledge of medically verified inability to work resulting from the worsened condition.”

    The statute has since been amended. Or Laws 1990, ch 2, § 18.

    The statute has since been amended. Or Laws 1990, ch 2. § 18.

Document Info

Docket Number: 90-04311; CA A69926