State v. Taylor , 116 Or. App. 647 ( 1992 )
[…] After the officer seized the pillowcase and its contents, he was allowed to leave. He was convicted of arson and arson-related burglary because, after the search and seizure, he returned to the residence that he had previously entered and set it on fire in an attempt to destroy evidence of the original burglary.

    ORS 810.410(3) provides:

    “A police officer:
    C<* # * * *
    “(b) May stop and detain a person for a traffic infraction for the purposes of investigation reasonably related to the traffic infraction, identification and issuance of citation.”

    ORS 131.615 provides:

    “ (1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonably inquiry.
    “(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time.
    “(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer’s suspicion.”

    The written judgment is inconsistent with the trial court’s oral sentence in several respects.