Oregon Occupational Safety & Health Division v. Don Whitaker Logging, Inc. , 124 Or. App. 246 ( 1993 )
[…] We will not impose limitations on the director’s power to carry out its responsibilities under that statute beyond those imposed by the legislature. The evidence here supports only the finding that *250the SCO began his investigation on August 23 by interviewing employees off the job site, and that before inspecting the premises the next day he met with employer and presented his credentials. The Board erred in dismissing the citation.

    Reversed and remanded.

    ORS 654.067 provides, in part:

    “(1) In order to carry out the purposes of [the Oregon Safe Employment Act], the director, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the owner, employer or agent in charge, is authorized:
    “(a) to enter without delay and at reasonable times any place of employment; and