Jackson County v. Roark , 124 Or. App. 505 ( 1993 )
[…] Brown v. Multnomah County, supra, 280 Or at 102. Having considered and evaluated each one, we conclude that, with regard to each of the factors, the greater weight supports a determination that a penalty proceeding under Oregon’s Drug Paraphernalia Law does not possess the traits that would more properly characterize it as a criminal prosecution. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err in treating this proceeding as a civil action and requiring the county to prove its case by a preponderance of the evidence.

    Affirmed.

    ORS 475.525 provides, in part:

    “(1) It is unlawful for any person to sell or deliver, possess with intent to sell or deliver!,] or manufacture with intent to sell or deliver drug paraphernalia, knowing that it will be used to unlawfully plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance as defined by ORS 475.005.
    “(2) For the purposes of this section, ‘drug paraphernalia’ means all equipment, products and materials of any kind which are marketed for use or designed for use in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance!.]” (Emphasis supplied.)

    Subsection (2) also provides a long but non-exclusive list of objects that qualify as “drug paraphernalia.”