Jackson County v. Roark , 124 Or. App. 505 ( 1993 )
[…] In the past, defendant explicitly marketed those items for use in connection with drugs. In 1989, he changed several of his store displays.

    In December, 1989, the Jackson County district attorney sent defendant a letter warning him that he was not in compliance with Oregon’s Drug Paraphernalia law, ORS 475.525.1 On January 31,1990, the district attorney obtained a “seizure order,” and law enforcement officers seized certain items of defendant’s inventory. Jackson County (the county) brought this action pursuant to ORS 475.565, which provides:

    *508“(1) In addition to any other penalty provided by law:
    “(a) A person who violates ORS 475.525 shall incur a civil penalty in an amount of at least $2,000 and not more than $10,000; and
    “(b) The court may order other equitable remedies including but not limited to injunctive relief.
    “(2) Any fines collected under this section shall be forwarded to the State Treasurer for deposit in the General Fund to the credit of the Department of Human Resources for use by the office of Alcohol and Drug Abuse Programs. The moneys shall be used for the development and implementation of drug abuse prevention activities and adolescent treatment.” (Emphasis supplied.)

    Defendant filed an answer and raised several affirmative defenses, including that the action was “criminal” in nature and therefore could not be brought as a civil proceeding in which he would be denied the protections afforded in criminal prosecutions.