Even assuming that DIF’s action was wrongful, its action was not Qual-Med’s. The trial court did not err in directing a verdict in Qual-Med’s favor on the interference claim.Affirmed.
The Department of Insurance and Finance is now the Department of Consumer and Business Services. Or Laws 1993, ch 744, § 10.
UEBC claims that Qual-Med’s actions violated the common law rule that insurance agents have rights in their expiration information. UEBC also argues that Qual-Med’s actions constituted a taking under color of state authority, in violation of Article 11, section 4. Lastly, UEBC claims that Qual-Med violated ORS 746.160, which provides that no person or insurer, “jointly or severally,” shall do any act for the purpose of:
“(3) Doing anything which is detrimental to free competition in the business or injurious to the insuring public.”
UEBC claims that Qual-Med’s agreement with DIF was injurious to free competition.
Qual-Med also argues that its actions were a constitutionally privileged exercise of Qual-Med’s right to lobby the government.