Bremer v. Schroeder , 144 Or. App. 358 ( 1996 )
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that the lease provision falls squarely within the exception stated in ORS 42.300 *361and that, therefore, he is entitled to use parol evidence to contradict the recital and to show that plaintiff did not pay the rent for the month of August 1993. Plaintiff responds that the provision at issue falls outside the scope of ORS 42.300 because it is “contractual” in nature and thus is not a “mere recital of consideration.” We agree with defendant.

    ORS 42.300 provides, in part:

    “Except for the recital of a consideration, the truth of the facts recited from the recital in a written instrument shall not be denied by the parties thereto, their representatives or successors in interest by a subsequent title.”

    It is well settled that the exclusion of parol or extrinsic evidence to contradict written instruments does not apply when the statement in the instrument as to the consideration is simply an acknowledgment of payment or a mere receipt. ORS 42.300; Biersdorf v.