Housing Authority v. White , 144 Or. App. 420 ( 1996 )
[…] The “order” issued by the court says, in pertinent part, that the district court judgment of March 1995 is “reversed” and that tenants “shall vacate the premises within five days.” The appeal is from the order denying the motion to vacate that order. Although neither party raises the issue, we must determine whether there is an appealable “thing” before us before we turn to the merits of the appeal.

    The power vested in circuit courts to review the proceedings of inferior tribunals is statutory in origin. ORS 34.010 et seq. ORS 34.100 provides:

    *425“Upon the review, the [circuit] court shall have power to affirm, modify, reverse or annul the decision or determination reviewed, * * * or to direct the inferior court * * * to proceed in the matter reviewed according to its decision. From the judgment of the circuit court on review, an appeal may be taken in like manner and with like effect as from a judgment of a circuit court in an action.” (Emphasis supplied.)

    Based on the text of the statute, it is clear that the statute contemplates that a decision by the circuit court on review to reverse a judgment of an inferior tribunal is to be given effect by the entry of a judgment.