State ex rel. Juvenile Department v. Evans , 171 Or. App. 611 ( 2000 )
[…] Rather, that statement might reasonably be regarded as evincing an immature and “prankish” intent, if anything, to compare his penis to that of his friend.

    Given the totality of the circumstances, we cannot find beyond a reasonable doubt that the youth dropped his pants “with the intent of arousing the sexual desire” of himself or others.

    Reversed.

    ORS 163.465 provides:

    “(1) A person commits the crime of public indecency if while in, or in view of, a public place the person performs:
    “(a) An act of sexual intercourse;
    “(b) An act of deviate sexual intercourse; or
    “(c) An act of exposing the genitals of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person.”