Tandem Properties, LLC v. Construction Contractors Board ( 2002 )
[…] Therefore, we review the CCB’s decision for errors of law. SAIF v. Allen, 320 Or 192, 209, 881 P2d 773 (1994).

    The statutory scheme provides, in relevant part:

    “ ‘Contractor’ means a person who, for compensation or with the intent to sell, arranges or undertakes or offers to undertake or submits a bid to construct, * * * for another, any building * * *. ‘Contractor’ includes general contractors, residential-only contractors and specialty contractors as defined in this section.”

    Former ORS 701.005(3) (1999), renumbered as ORS 701.005(2) (2001) (emphasis added).

    “ ‘Residential-only contractor’ includes, but is not limited to:
    “(a) A person who purchases or owns property and constructs or for compensation arranges for the construction of one or more residential structures with the intent of selling the residential structure or structures!.]”

    ORS 701.005(6)(a). Claimant focuses on the term “for another” in former ORS 701.005(3) and argues that, because it was arranging for the construction of a residence on its own property, it did not undertake construction “for another.”