Tandem Properties, LLC v. Construction Contractors Board ( 2002 )
[…] Thus, claimant is a “contractor” within the meaning of former ORS 701.005(3) because, as a “residential-only contractor,” it arranged with Trachsel to construct a building on its land for sale to another.

    ORS 701.010 identifies certain “contractors,” who are exempt from the licensing requirements of ORS 701.065. In *33its alternative argument, claimant asserts that it falls within the exemption because it is a property owner who had work done by a licensed contractor. However, the statutory scheme provides for an exception to the exemption. ORS 701.010 provides, in relevant part:

    “The following persons are exempt from licensure under this chapter:
    * * * *
    “(5) An owner who contracts for work to be performed by a licensed contractor. This subsection does not apply to a person who, in the pursuit of an independent business, constructs, remodels, repairs or for compensation and the intent to sell the structure, arranges to have constructed, remodeled or repaired a structure with the intent of offering the structure for sale before, upon or after completion. It shall be prima facie evidence that there was an intent of offering the structure for sale if the person who constructed, remodeled or repaired the structure or arranged to have the structure constructed, remodeled or repaired does not occupy the structure after its completion.”

    (Emphasis added.) Under the above provisions, the exemption relied on by claimant is inapplicable if four requirements are met.