Henderson v. Public Employees Retirement Board , 196 Or. App. 509 ( 2004 )
[…] We begin by describing the pertinent statute and board rules. We then turn to the legal analysis articulated by the board. Finally, we examine how the board applied that analysis to the factual record before it. As that examination reveals, the board did not focus on whether petitioner’s work *514exposures were the cause of her disease (i.e., her MCS). Rather, the board’s inquiry was, as petitioner contends it should be, whether her work aggravated or accelerated her disease in such a way that it rendered the disease disabling.

    Under ORS 238.320(1), a member of the PERS retirement system with fewer than 10 years of service is entitled to a “duty disability” retirement allowance if he or she is

    “mentally or physically incapacitated for an extended duration * * * and thereby unable to perform any work for which qualified, by injury or disease sustained while in actual performance ofduty [.]”

    (Emphasis added.) Thus, under the terms of the statute, an applicant for disability benefits must be (1) incapacitated from performing any work and (2) the incapacity must be due to an injury or disease “sustained” while in actual performance of work.