Home Builders Ass'n v. City of Springfield , 204 Or. App. 270 ( 2006 )
[…] Thus, the issue before us is whether the adoption of a list of planned public capital improvements and the adoption of the financing methodology for those improvements constitute “land use decisions” that are reviewable by LUBA.5

    ORS chapter 223 authorizes local governments to undertake capital improvements and provides for the use of SDCs as a mechanism to fund such improvements. ORS 223.297 provides that the purpose of ORS 223.297 to 223.314 *277is to “provide a uniform framework for the imposition of system development charges by local governments, to provide equitable funding for orderly growth and development in Oregon’s communities and to establish that the charges may be used only for capital improvements.” Specifically, ORS 223.309(1) authorizes adoption of a capital improvement plan, public facilities plan, master plan, or comparable plan that includes a list of the capital improvements that may be funded with improvement fee revenues and the estimated cost and timing for each improvement.