Home Builders Ass'n v. City of Springfield , 204 Or. App. 270 ( 2006 )
[…] See J.C. Reeves Corp. v. Sherwood Education Dist. 8J, 126 Or App 578, 581, 869 P2d 885 (1994) (holding that “actions that are not land use decisions or exercises of planning authority do not become subject to the land use laws simply because the body taking them has failed to comply with those laws in some unrelated respect”). 11

    Affirmed.

    NPDES is the National Pollution Discharge Elimination System. See Oregon Research v. Pacific Coast Seafoods Co., 341 F Supp 2d 1170 (D Or 2004), for a discussion of this state’s administration of this permit system.

    ORS 223.299(4)(a) defines a “system development charge” as

    “a reimbursement fee, an improvement fee or a combination thereof assessed or collected at the time of increased usage of a capital improvement or issuance of a development permit, building permit or connection to the capital improvement. ‘System development charge’ includes that portion of a sewer or water system connection charge that is greater than the amount necessary to reimburse the local government for its average cost of inspecting and installing connections with water and sewer facilities.”

    Goal 11 requires land use planning jurisdictions to “plan and develop a timely, orderly and efficient arrangement of public facilities and services to serve as a framework for urban and rural development [OAR 660-015-0000(11)].”