Home Builders Ass'n v. City of Springfield , 204 Or. App. 270 ( 2006 )
[…] “A final decision or determination made by a local government or special district that concerns the adoption, amendment or application of:

    “(i) The goals;

    “(ii) A comprehensive plan provision;

    “(iii) A land use regulation; or

    “(iv) A new land use regulation!.]”

    Consistently with that statute, a Goal 11 implementing rule, OAR 660-011-0005(8), provides that, “[i]n accordance with ORS 197.712(2)(e), project timing and financing provisions of public facility plans shall not be considered land use decisions as specified under ORS 197.015(10).”

    ORS 197.505 provides, in part:

    “As used in ORS 197.505 to 197.540:

    “(1) ‘Public facilities’ means those public facilities for which a public facilities plan is required under ORS 197.712.”

    The term “public facilities plan” is not defined by statute; ORS 223.309 and ORS 197.712(2)(e) merely describe certain elements that are included in such a plan. However, as noted, the term is defined in Goal 11 and its implementing rules. See 204 Or App at 274 n 3.