Home Builders Ass'n v. City of Springfield , 204 Or. App. 270 ( 2006 )
[…] ORS 223.309(2) provides for modification of such a plan or list. Further, and most significant for purposes of our analysis, ORS 223.314 provides that the “establishment, modification or implementation of a system development charge, or a plan or list adopted pursuant to ORS 223.309, or any modification of a plan or list, is not a land use decision pursuant to ORS chapters 195 and 197” (Emphasis added.)

    The adoption of a public facilities plan is also addressed in ORS chapter 197. ORS 197.712 provides, in part:

    “(2) By the adoption of new goals or rules, or the application, interpretation or amendment of existing goals or rules, the Land Conservation and Development Commission shall implement all of the following:
    H« H* ❖ *
    “(e) A city or county shall develop and adopt a public facility plan for areas within an urban growth boundary containing a population greater than 2,500 persons. The public facility plan shall include rough cost estimates for public projects needed to provide sewer, water and transportation for the land uses contemplated in the comprehensive plan and land use regulations. Project timing and financing provisions of public facility plans shall not be considered land use decisions.”6

    (Emphasis added.)

    *278The plain text of ORS 223.314 and ORS 197.712(2)(e) compel our conclusion that the matters before LUBA were not “land use decisions.”