Home Builders Ass'n v. City of Springfield , 204 Or. App. 270 ( 2006 )
[…] The order on review is one of two companion LUBA decisions involving proposed improvements to the MWMC wastewater treatment system. In the companion case, which is not on review, petitioners challenged amendments to the Eugene-Springfield Public Facilities and Services Plan (PFSP) and the Eugene-Springfield Metropolitan Area General Plan (Metro Plan). Those amendments were adopted to comply with Goal 11 and to make those plans consistent with the public facilities plan. Home Builders Assoc. of Lane Co. v. City of Springfield, 50 Or LUBA 134 (2005).

    ORS 197.825 authorizes LUBA to review ‘land use decisions.” A “land use decision” is defined in ORS 197.015(10)(a)(A) as:

    “A final decision or determination made by a local government or special district that concerns the adoption, amendment or application of:

    “(i) The goals;

    “(ii) A comprehensive plan provision;

    “(iii) A land use regulation; or

    “(iv) A new land use regulation!.]”