Rick Franklin Corp. v. State , 207 Or. App. 183 ( 2006 )
[…] United Services Automobile Assn., 330 Or 62, 996 P2d 501 (2000). In Larkin’s view, we are therefore required to construe the policy as if it did not contain Form 172 ARC. Acceptance responds that Larkin’s reliance on that statute is misplaced because it does not apply to general liability insurance policies or excess liability policies, but is limited by its terms to fire insurance policies, and that Fleming did not extend the application of the statute beyond fire insurance policies.

    ORS 742.246 (1999) provided, in part:

    “(1) A fire insurer may add to the provisions required by ORS 742.202 other conditions, provisions and agreements not in conflict with law or contrary to public policy.
    *197“(2) Any provision restricting or abridging the rights of the insured under the policy must be preceded by a sufficiently explanatory title printed or written in type not smaller than eight-point capital letters.”9

    In Fleming, the court held that ORS 742.246(2) applied to the fire policy under question even though it provided other kinds of coverage:

    “ORS 742.246(1) permits a fire insurer to add provisions to its policy.