Rick Franklin Corp. v. State , 207 Or. App. 183 ( 2006 )
[…] The Acceptance policy also contains a pollution exclusion form. The box on that form is not marked to indicate whether the exclusion is in effect.

    If the text of the policy is ambiguous, we proceed to a second step, that is, to examine the disputed terms in the broader context of the policy as a whole. Hoffman at 470. If — and only if — the ambiguity persists, we construe the policy against the drafter, in this case, Acceptance. Id. at 470-71.

    ORS 742.246 was amended in 2001 to add a third subsection, which is not relevant to this discussion. That subsection provides:

    “(3) This section applies only to standard fire insurance policies as described in ORS 742.202 and does not apply to any other insurance policies.”

Document Info

Docket Number: 98-10244CV; A121634

Citation Numbers: 207 Or. App. 183, 140 P.3d 1136, 2006 Ore. App. LEXIS 1126

Judges: Edmonds, Linder, Wollheim

Filed Date: 8/2/2006

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/13/2024