Belknap v. U. S. Bank National Ass'n , 235 Or. App. 658 ( 2010 )
[…] The trial court did not err in decertifying the class.

    *668Having disposed of plaintiffs’ assignments of error, we turn to the bank’s arguments on appeal. We reject without discussion the bank’s cross-assignments of error and its first assignment of error on cross-appeal.4 We address below the bank’s second assignment of error on cross-appeal.

    Plaintiff Brule requested, in round numbers, $151,000 in attorney fees; the trial court awarded nearly $16,000. In its second assignment of error on cross-appeal, the bank contends that awarding even that amount was error, because ORS 652.200(2) precludes the award of any attorney fees. That statute provides:

    “In any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown that the wages were not paid for a period of 48 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the wages became due and payable, the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in the judgment, in addition to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and on appeal for prosecuting the action, unless it appears that the employee has willfully violated the contract of employment or unless the court finds that the plaintiffs attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action”

    (Emphasis added.) The bank claims that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees because plaintiff Brule failed to provide the bank with notice that she was asserting a wage claim.