Krohn v. Hood River School District , 250 Or. App. 8 ( 2012 )
[…] Thus, contrary to defendant’s contention, plaintiffs wage deduction claim is not barred by ORS 652.610(3)(d).

    Defendant does not offer any other argument that state law precludes plaintiffs claims. Having concluded that plaintiffs claims are neither preempted by the LMRA nor governed or precluded by the CBA, we hold that the trial court erred in dismissing plaintiff s claims.

    Reversed and remanded.

    ORS 652.610(3) provides that, subject to particular exceptions, “[a]n employer may not withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee’s wages[.]”

    ORS 653.025(1) provides that, “for each hour of work time that the employee is gainfully employed, no employer shall employ or agree to employ any employee at wages at a rate lower than [the listed minimum wage for the calendar year].”