Brown v. City of Eugene , 250 Or. App. 132 ( 2012 )
[…] Section 3.3 of the contract provides, “Except as allowed by applicable statutes, administrative rules, and land use regulations, Veneta will not sell, allow unmetered water use (except for emergency events) or dispose of any of the Surplus Water purchased under this agreement outside of its Direct Service Territory.”

    EWEB is not required to perform its contractual obligations until it obtains validation of the contract. ORS 33.710(2) provides that a governing body “may commence a proceeding in the circuit court * * * for the purpose of having a judicial examination and judgment of the court as to the regularity and legality of* * * [t]he authorization of any contract and as to the validity of the contract * * *.” Accordingly, EWEB petitioned for validation of the contract under that *135statute. The trial court granted motions to intervene by the City of Eugene and by the LandWatch intervenors.1