State v. Witherspoon , 250 Or. App. 316 ( 2012 )
[…] We conclude that, although the events that led to the three relevant counts in this case would have provided useful context for proving each count, defendant’s conviction for Counts 1 and 2 in no way depended on proof of Count 4. Thus, the three counts are not cross-related, and a complete account of Counts 1 and 2 does not necessarily include details of Count 4.

    Where a complete account of one crime does not necessarily include details of another, the crimes may nonetheless have arisen from the same criminal episode, depending on consideration of the factors listed in ORS 131.505(4) — viz., *323whether the crimes were part of “continuous and uninterrupted conduct that * * * is so joined in time, place and circumstances that [the] conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective.” Here, the court found “that the [Count 4] felony was separate and came later” in relation to Counts 1 and 2. We defer to the trial court’s findings of fact “to the extent they are supported by evidence in the record.”