The behavior does not have to result in actual physical injury to an officer. Passive resistance does not constitute behavior intended to prevent being taken into custody.
“(3) It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer lacked legal authority to make the arrest or book the person, provided the peace officer was acting under color of official authority.
“(4) Resisting arrest is a Class A misdemeanor.”
“Arrest,” for purposes of ORS 133.005(1), “means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense.”
Finally, ORS 161.067(3) provides, in pertinent part: