Passive resistance does not constitute behavior intended to prevent being taken into custody.
“(3) It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer lacked legal authority to make the arrest or book the person, provided the peace officer was acting under color of official authority.
“(4) Resisting arrest is a Class A misdemeanor.”
“Arrest,” for purposes of ORS 133.005(1), “means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense.”
Finally, ORS 161.067(3) provides, in pertinent part:
“When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.”
In order for there to be separately punishable offenses against a single victim under ORS 161.067(3), one crime must end before the other begins. State v. Watkins, 236 Or App 339, 346, 236 P3d 770, rev den, 349 Or 480 (2010).
*228 In State v.