Murphy v. Allstate Insurance , 2012 Ore. App. LEXIS 933 ( 2012 )
[…] Because plaintiff filed his claim on April 13, 2009, if the two-year limitation period started to run three months after the January 25, 2007, date that plaintiff entered into the contract with Stewart — viz., on April 25, 2007 — then the claim would have been timely filed. Therefore, taken literally, defendant’s statute of limitation argument fails by its terms. However, we give defendant the benefit of the doubt and assume that it was attempting to argue that plaintiff should have discovered the fraud, thereby triggering the two-year limitation period, before April 13, 2007.

    ORS 12.010 provides, “Actions shall only he commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” ORS 12.110(1) provides: