Murphy v. Allstate Insurance , 2012 Ore. App. LEXIS 933 ( 2012 )
[…] Therefore, taken literally, defendant’s statute of limitation argument fails by its terms. However, we give defendant the benefit of the doubt and assume that it was attempting to argue that plaintiff should have discovered the fraud, thereby triggering the two-year limitation period, before April 13, 2007.

    ORS 12.010 provides, “Actions shall only he commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” ORS 12.110(1) provides:

    “An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.”

    As we explained in Widing v. Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt, 154 Or App 276, 283, 961 P2d 889 (1998):