State v. Patrick , 251 Or. App. 477 ( 2012 )
[…] Our resolution of the first contention is dispositive.

    As noted, defendant does not dispute on appeal that the location at which he was cited on Highway 26 is within the City of North Plains. ORS 153.142 provides that “[a]ny court of this state may adopt higher base fine amounts for violations subject to the jurisdiction of the court.” Municipal courts are courts of this state. ORS 221.339(1) provides:

    “A municipal court has concurrent jurisdiction with circuit courts and justice courts over all violations committed or triable in the city where the court is located.”

    The municipal court of North Plains had concurrent jurisdiction with circuit courts over violations of ORS 811.111 committed within the City of North Plains.