State v. Patrick , 251 Or. App. 477 ( 2012 )
[…] ORS 811.111(l)(d) provides that a person commits the offense of violating a speed limit if the person “[d]rives a vehicle upon a highway in any city at a speed greater than the speed posted by authority granted under ORS 810.180, or if no speed is posted,” at a speed greater than one of the speeds listed in ORS 811.111(l)(d)(A) through (F).

    ORS 810.180, on the other hand, authorizes “designated speeds” that, in some situations, supersede the “statutory speeds” established by ORS 811.111. ORS 810.180 defines “designated speed” and “statutory speed” as follows:

    “(1) As used in this section:
    “(a) ‘Designated speed’ means the speed that is designated by a road authority as the maximum permissible speed for a highway and that may be different from the statutory speed for the highway.
    “(b) ‘Statutory speed’ means the speed that is established as a speed limit under ORS 811.111, or is established as the speed the exceeding of which is prima facie evidence of violation of the basic speed rule under ORS 811.105.”