State v. Patrick , 251 Or. App. 477 ( 2012 )
[…] The speeding statute under which he was cited, ORS 811.111, applies only in limited situations:

    “(1) A person commits the offense of violating a speed limit if the person:
    “(a) Drives a vehicle on an interstate highway at a speed greater than 65 miles per hour or, if a different speed is posted under ORS 810.180(3), at a speed greater than the posted speed.
    “(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, drives any of the following vehicles at a speed greater than 55 miles per hour on any highway or, if a different speed is posted under ORS 810.180(3), at a speed greater than the posted speed:
    “(A) A motor truck with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 10,000 pounds or a truck tractor with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 8,000 pounds.
    “(B) A school bus.
    “(C) A school activity vehicle.
    “(D) A worker transport bus.
    “(E) A bus operated for transporting children to and from church or an activity or function authorized by a church.