We begin with an overview of the applicable statutes. In general, ORS 419B.476 outlines the determinations that the juvenile court must make at the permanency hearing. Of particular relevance to this case, ORS 419B.476(5) requires the juvenile court to enter an order within 20 days of the permanency hearing that includes, among other things:
“(b) The court’s determination of the permanency plan for the ward that includes whether and, if applicable, when:
“(A) The ward will be returned to the parent;
“(B) The ward will be placed for adoption, and a petition for termination of parental rights will be filed;
“(C) The ward will be referred for establishment of legal guardianship; or