Finally, in his third and fourth assignments of error, father argues that the court erred in changing the permanency plan to guardianship. Father’s second assignment of error is unpreserved, and we do not reach it. State v. Wyatt, 331 Or 335, 345, 15 P3d 22 (2000); ORAP 5.45. We first address the court’s denial of father’s motion to dismiss jurisdiction. Because we conclude that the court’s denial of that motion was not in error, we then address the court’s change of the permanency plan to guardianship.
*501 ORS 419B.100(l)(c) grants the juvenile court “exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and *** [w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others.” “[F]or the juvenile court to have jurisdiction over a child pursuant to ORS 419B.100(l)(c), the child’s condition or circumstances must give rise to a threat of serious loss or injury to the child.” Dept. of Human Services v. A. F., 243 Or App 379, 386, 259 P3d 957 (2011).