Lithia Medford LM, Inc. v. Yovan , 254 Or. App. 307 ( 2012 )
[…] Id. at 324. However, that is true of any statute in which the legislature has authorized punitive damages. Accordingly, I do not agree that the punitive damages that the legislature authorized in ORS 646.641(1) add to plaintiff’s reprehensibility.

    ORS 646.642(1) provides:

    “Any person who willfully violates the terms of an injunction issued under ORS 646.632 shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty to be set by the court of not more than $25,000 per violation. For the purposes of this section, the court issuing the injunction shall retain jurisdiction and the cause shall be continued, and in such cases the prosecuting attorney acting in the name of the state may petition for recovery of civil penalties.”

Document Info

Docket Number: 010895L1; A128045

Citation Numbers: 254 Or. App. 307, 295 P.3d 642

Judges: Armstrong, Duncan, Hadlock, Haselton, Nakamoto, Ortega, Schuman, Sercombe, Wollheim

Filed Date: 12/19/2012

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/13/2024