Bridgeview Vineyards, Inc. v. Oregon State Land Board , 258 Or. App. 351 ( 2013 )
[…] Judgment on Claims 1, 2, and 8 reversed and remanded; otherwise affirmed.

    Throughout this opinion, we refer to petitioners Bridgeview Vineyards, Inc. (Bridgeview) and Robert E. Kerivan collectively as “petitioners” and individually by name.

    In Bridgeview, we held that the 1997 versions of ORS 196.810 and ORS 196.905 apply to petitioners’ proposed removal and fill activities. See Bridgeview, 211 Or App at 261 n 10. Throughout this opinion, any reference to ORS 196.810 or ORS 196.905 is to the 1997 version of the statute.

    ORS 196.905 provided, in part:

    “(3) Nothing in ORS 196.800 to 196.900 applies to removal or filling, or both, for the following activities on converted wetlands'.
    “(a) Normal farming and ranching activities such as plowing, grazing, seeding, cultivating, conventional crop rotation, harvesting for the production of food and fiber, upland soil and water conservation practices or reestablishment of crops under federal conservation reserve program provisions; or
    “(b) Minor drainage within an established farm operation as defined by rule.
    “(4) Nothing in ORS 196.800 to 196.900 applies to removal or filling, or both, for the following activities on exclusive farm, use zoned lands'.
    “(a) Drainage or maintenance of farm or stock ponds; and
    “(b) Maintenance of farm roads in such a manner as to not significantly adversely affect wetlands.
    «* * * * *
    “(6) Nothing in ORS 196.800 to 196.900 applies to removal or filling, or both, for the maintenance or reconstruction of structures such as dikes, dams, levees, groins, riprap, tidegates, drainage ditches, irrigation ditches and tile drain systems, provided that:
    “(a) The structure was serviceable within the past five years; and
    “(b) Such maintenance or reconstruction would not significantly adversely affect wetlands that existed at the time that the structure was in good repair other than those wetlands that were significantly adversely affected as a result of the original construction of those structures.”

    (Emphases added.)

    The employee’s conviction was later vacated through post-conviction relief by stipulation of the prosecutor.

    In relevant part, ORS 183.484 provides:

    “(5)(a) The court may affirm, reverse or remand the order.