Blue Iguana, Inc. v. Oregon Liquor Control Commission , 258 Or. App. 535 ( 2013 )
[…] As a corollary, it is significant that many of the provisions in ORS chapter 471 are drafted at an extremely detailed level of specificity. ORS 471.660, for example, dealing with seizure of conveyances transporting “alcoholic liquor in violation of the law,” contains nearly 500 words in eight sections, including ORS 471.660(7): “If the court orders the return of the vehicle or conveyance [used by some person other than the owner in violation of the liquor laws], the movant shall not be liable for any towing or storage costs incurred as a result of the seizure.” We infer from such specificity, typically found in administrative regulations and not statutes, that, when the legislature wanted express rules, it promulgated those rules itself as legislation instead of requiring OLCC to do so as quasi-legislation.