Blue Iguana, Inc. v. Oregon Liquor Control Commission , 258 Or. App. 535 ( 2013 )
[…] The purpose to which the statutory phrase “organized event” is put in this and other OLCC enforcement actions thus fall squarely in the context of the legislature’s regulation of alcohol providers. It is that regulatory context that provides the relevant context for the term as it is used here. Put another way, the proper focus of our inquiry is whether the legislature would have intended OLCC to promulgate a rule defining “organized event” when it enacted the statute that applies that term to OLCC licensees in ORS 181.871(2)(c).

    Although OLCC has statutory authority under ORS 471.730(5) “to adopt such regulations as are necessary and feasible for carrying out the provisions” of ORS chapter 471 (regulating alcoholic liquors generally), there are very few explicit statutory requirements for rulemaking, and none deals with anything relevant to defining “organized event” or, indeed, to discipline of licensees.3 From that fact, we infer *546two conclusions: first, the