Blue Iguana, Inc. v. Oregon Liquor Control Commission , 258 Or. App. 535 ( 2013 )
[…] Unlawful activity includes any activity that violates a criminal statute. Examples include, but are not limited to, crimes relating to prostitution, public indecency, controlled substances and gambling.”

    The parties agree that ORS 181.991(l)(b) is a criminal law; we therefore do not address that question.

    ORS 181.870 and ORS 181.871 have been amended since the alleged offense, hearing, and order in this case occurred. Or Laws 2011, ch 516, § 1; Or Laws 2012, ch 28, §§ 1-2. References throughout this opinion are to the 2007 versions that were operative when the alleged offense, the hearing, and the order in this case occurred.

    ORS 471.040 (requiring OLCC rules “pertaining to natural and fortified wines as will prevent the importation and sale in Oregon of blended, rectified, adulterated, or lo-quality wines”); ORS 471.175(4) (requiring rules governing process for licensees to buy distilled liquor at discount); ORS 471.184(1) (requiring rules regarding temporary off-premises catering and food service by licensees); ORS 471.750(1) (requiring rules “governing advertising by stores