Blue Iguana, Inc. v. Oregon Liquor Control Commission , 258 Or. App. 535 ( 2013 )
[…] The security professionals also told an OLCC inspector that their security duties included, if *538necessary, breaking up fights and asking unruly patrons to leave. None of the security professionals had “Private Security Identification” cards issued by the Department of Public Safety Standards and Training (DPSST). Of the eight security professionals interviewed, seven were subsequently convicted of violating ORS 181.991(l)(b), which prohibits a person from providing “private security services as a private security professional without being certified to do so” by DPSST. Petitioner, in turn, was cited for violating OAR 845-006-0347(3) (11/07/08), which prohibits an OLCC licensee from permitting “any activity that violates a criminal statute.”1 After a contested case hearing, OLCC concluded that petitioner had violated the rule by permitting uncertified