I. BACKGROUND
[…] ORS 115.165(2). Given the potential importance of those significant procedural protections to a party defending against a personal representative’s allegations, we decline to infer that the legislature intended to eliminate them without saying so explicitly.
Notwithstanding those textual and contextual indicia of legislative intent, the personal representative argues that context demonstrates that the legislature did intend to authorize counterclaims in summary-determination proceedings. Specifically, she asserts that ORS 115.165(1) authorizes the summary determination of counterclaims by the personal representative. She notes that ORS 115.165(1) states that “[t]he personal representative shall move or plead to the claim as though the claim were a complaint filed in an action,” and asserts that that reference to procedure indicates the legislature’s intent to allow counterclaims in a summary-determination proceeding, in view of the fact that