I. BACKGROUND
[…] The claimant then must comply with that demand, or the claimant’s claim “to the extent disallowed by the personal representative, is barred.” Id. If the personal representative does not elect to force the creditor to bring a separate action, then the personal representative must respond to the claim in the summary-determination proceeding in probate court by “movfing] or plead[ing] to the claim as though the claim were a complaint filed in an action.” ORS 115.165(1). The probate court then must “hear the matter without a jury, * * * determine the claim in a summary manner and * * * make an order allowing or disallowing the claim in whole or in part.” ORS 115.165(2). The probate court’s order on summary determination is not appealable.