I. BACKGROUND
[…] “(2) If the claimant fails to either request a summary determination or commence a separate action as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the claim, to the extent disallowed by the personal representative is barred.
“(3) In a proceeding for summary determination of a claim or in a separate action on a claim the claim shall be allowed or judgment entered on the claim in the full amount of the liability, if any, of the decedent to the claimant. However, the claim shall be paid only to the extent of the assets of the estate allocable to the payment of the claim pursuant to ORS 115.115 and 115.125.”
ORS 115.165 provides,
“In a proceeding for summary determination by the probate court of a claim disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative:
“(1) The personal representative shall move or plead to the claim as though the claim were a complaint filed in an action.
“(2) The court shall hear the matter without a jury, after notice to the claimant and personal representative. Upon the hearing the court shall
*659 determine the claim in a summary manner and shall make an order allowing or disallowing the claim in whole or in part.“(3) No appeal may be taken from the order of the court made upon the summary determination.”
After the Supreme Court decided Class, the legislature amended the FED statutes to codify its holding: “No person named as a defendant in an action brought under [the FED statutes] may assert a counterclaim unless the right to do so is otherwise provided by statute.” Or Laws 1985, ch 244, § 2.