I. BACKGROUND
[…] The probate court therefore erred by summarily determining the counterclaim.
7 We vacate and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.Vacated and remanded for further proceedings.
Under the probate code, “‘[c]laim’ includes liabilities of a decedent, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise.” ORS 111.005(7).
The personal representative previously raised the issue of whether ORS 115.165 bars jurisdiction over this appeal in a motion to dismiss. The Appellate Commissioner denied that motion. Our reasoning on the issue tracks that of the Commissioner.
ORS 115.145 provides,
“(1) If the personal representative disallows a claim in whole or in part, the claimant, within 30 days after the date of mailing or delivery of the notice of disallowance may either:
“(a) File in the estate proceeding a request for summary determination of the claim by the probate court, with proof of service of a copy of the request upon the personal representative or the attorney of the personal representative; or
“(b) Commence a separate action against the personal representative on the claim in any court of competent jurisdiction. The action shall proceed and be tried as any other action.
“(2) If the claimant fails to either request a summary determination or commence a separate action as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the claim, to the extent disallowed by the personal representative is barred.
“(3) In a proceeding for summary determination of a claim or in a separate action on a claim the claim shall be allowed or judgment entered on the claim in the full amount of the liability, if any, of the decedent to the claimant. However, the claim shall be paid only to the extent of the assets of the estate allocable to the payment of the claim pursuant to ORS 115.115 and 115.125.”
ORS 115.165 provides,
“In a proceeding for summary determination by the probate court of a claim disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative:
“(1) The personal representative shall move or plead to the claim as though the claim were a complaint filed in an action.