I. BACKGROUND
[…] ORS 115.145(l)(a) states that “ [i] f the personal representative disallows a claim in whole or in part,” then the claimant may “[f]ile in the estate proceeding a request for summary determination of the claim.” (Emphasis added.) In describing the summary-determination procedure, ORS 115.165 continues the focus on claims disallowed by the personal representative. It denominates the proceeding permitted by ORS 115.145 as “a proceeding for summary determination by the probate court of a claim disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative,” and specifies that the result of such a proceeding is to be an “order allowing or disallowing the claim in whole or in part.” ORS 115.165 (emphases added). ORS 115.165(1) provides that the personal representative “shall move or plead to the claim as though the claim were a complaint filed in an action.” (Emphasis added.) ORS 115.165(2) states that, after a hearing, “the court shall determine the claim in a summary manner [.]” (Emphasis added.) That singular concentration on one specified type of claim supports the inference that the legislature intended