I. BACKGROUND
[…] Claimant timely appealed. On appeal, he asserts that the judgment must be reversed either for the reason that the probate code does not authorize counterclaims by the personal representative in summary-determination proceedings or for the reason that Hendrickson and Ledford barred the personal representative’s counterclaim.
II. JURISDICTION
As a threshold matter, we must address whether we have jurisdiction over this appeal. Although the judgment below otherwise meets the criteria for our exercise of
*656 appellate jurisdiction pursuant to ORS 19.205, the personal representative contends that ORS 115.165(3) precludes jurisdiction. We disagree.ORS 115.165 states:
“In a proceeding for summary determination by the probate court of a claim disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative:
“(1) The personal representative shall move or plead to the claim as though the claim were a complaint filed in an action.
“(2) The court shall hear the matter without a jury, after notice to the claimant and personal representative. Upon the hearing the court shall determine the claim in a summary manner and shall make an order allowing or disallowing the claim in whole or in part.
“(3) No appeal may be taken from the order of the court made upon the summary determination.”
By its terms, the statute bars appeal solely from one type of order: “the order of the court made upon the summary determination.” ORS 115.165(3) (emphases added).