I. BACKGROUND
[…] 645 P2d 536 (1982) (conclusion that legislature did not intend to authorize counterclaims in commercial forcible entry and detainer (FED) proceedings — which are summary proceedings — was “bolstered by the fact that when the legislature intended that counterclaims be assertable in FED actions, it specifically provided for them”).4 Moreover, apart from not mentioning counterclaims, ORS 115.145 and ORS 115.165 refer exclusively to the summary determination of claims disallowed by the personal representative; the statutes do not refer to the summary determination of any other type of dispute. ORS 115.145(l)(a) states that “ [i] f the personal representative disallows a claim in whole or in part,” then the claimant may “[f]ile in the estate proceeding a request for summary determination of the claim.” (Emphasis added.) In describing the summary-determination procedure, ORS 115.165 continues the focus on claims disallowed by the personal representative.