SCHUMAN, P. J. Defendant was charged with, among other crimes, first-degree burglary, ORS 164.225,
[…] Finally, upon apprehension, defendant testified that he was running from the police because there were warrants out for his arrest. The entire episode took around two minutes. Taken together, the evidence is such that a rational trier of fact could conclude that defendant entered the dwelling with the intent to continue to disobey a lawful order and that the entrance was part of a single continuous episode of flight. The trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal on first-degree burglary.
5 Affirmed.
ORS 164.225, in conjunction with ORS 164.215, provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person [enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein] and the building is a dwelling!.]”
ORS 162.247 provides, as relevant:
“(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 181.610: