SCHUMAN, P. J. Defendant was charged with, among other crimes, first-degree burglary, ORS 164.225,
[…] The trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal on first-degree burglary.
5 Affirmed.
ORS 164.225, in conjunction with ORS 164.215, provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person [enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein] and the building is a dwelling!.]”
ORS 162.247 provides, as relevant:
“(1) A person commits the crime of interfering with a peace officer or parole and probation officer if the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 181.610:
* * * *
“(b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer.”