State v. Burns , 259 Or. App. 410 ( 2013 )
[…] We are instructed not to give a construction to enactments that renders portions of it meaningless, if possible.”

    151 Or App at 290-91 (quoting the criminal history rule) (emphasis added).

    The dissent ignores as well the fact that the legislature has established other statutory mechanisms for ensuring that an offender who commits a crime involving multiple victims faces more severe penal repercussions than one who commits the same type of crime involving a single victim. Indeed, ORS 131.505(3), the statutory subsection immediately preceding to the subsection defining “same criminal episode,” specifically mandates that, “[w]hen the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision, results in * * * injury * * * of two or more victims, *** there are as many offenses as there are victims.” See also ORS 161.067(2) (cited by the dissent and containing substantially identical language as ORS 131.505(3)). Based on that statutory provision, defendant was charged with, and convicted of, two separately punishable offenses — one for each child that he criminally mistreated.