State v. Burns , 259 Or. App. 410 ( 2013 )
[…] State v. Potter, 245 Or App 1, 6, 260 P3d 815 (2011), rev den, 351 Or 586 (2012); see also State v. Bryant, 245 Or App 519, 522, 263 P3d 368 (2011) (“[T]he term ‘criminal episode’ appears in many different contexts, and its meaning can vary with the context in which it is used.”). In the context of calculating a defendant’s criminal history score, we have previously applied ORS 131.505(4), the statutory definition of “criminal episode” that governs our double jeopardy analysis. See, e.g., Witherspoon, 250 Or App at 322-25; Allen, 151 Or App at 291-92. Under ORS 131.505(4), crimes arise from the same criminal episode when they are part of “continuous and uninterrupted conduct that *** is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective.” (Emphasis added.)

    The question of whether events constitute a single criminal episode is a question of law that, in turn, may depend on predicate findings of historical fact. State v. Potter, 236 Or App 74, 82, 234 P3d 1073 (2010).