State v. J. C. L. , 261 Or. App. 692 ( 2014 )
[…] Therefore, plain error review is inappropriate. See Ailes v. Portland Meadows, Inc., 312 Or 376, 823 P2d 956 (1991).

    Having determined that the juvenile court did not err in denying youth’s motion to suppress, we turn to youth’s claims that the court erred in denying his motions for judgment of acquittal. In his fourth assignment of error, youth argues that the court should have acquitted him of Counts 2 and 4 because the state failed to prove that he knowingly possessed or controlled photographs involving sexually explicit conduct involving a child, as required by ORS 163.686. That statute provides that a person commits the offense of encouraging child sexual abuse in the second degree if the person

    “[k]nowingly possesses or controls any photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the person or another person [.]”

    In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, our task is to determine whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.