State v. Goetzinger , 262 Or. App. 220 ( 2014 )
[…] At the conclusion of the bench trial, the trial court found that defendant “did not “really * * * do anything * * * to try to take the child to see a doctor.” It also found that she had known by 9:30 a.m., if not before, that M had been bruised, but continued to shop for some time thereafter. The court also found that the reason defendant did not take the child to see a doctor was that she was concerned about getting her husband into trouble. The trial court adjudged defendant guilty of criminal mistreatment in the second degree, ORS 163.200. This timely appeal followed.

    As noted, defendant assigns error to the denial of her MJOA at the close of the state’s evidence. ORS 163.200 provides, in relevant part:

    “(1) A person commits the crime of criminal mistreatment in the second degree if, with criminal negligence and:
    “(a) In violation of a legal duty to provide care for another person, the person withholds necessary and *225adequate food, physical care or medical attention from that person [.]”

    The Supreme Court explained, in State v.