State v. Ruiz-Piza , 262 Or. App. 563 ( 2014 )
[…] There’s no one thing that jumps out at me but there are a lot of things that together tell me that his will was overborne by two detectives in that hospital room over two days.”

    This interlocutory appeal followed. See ORS 138.060(l)(c). The state’s sole contention is that the trial court erred in concluding that defendant’s statements to the detectives were made involuntarily.

    Before analyzing the state or federal constitutional issues, we must begin with the standards for voluntariness under state law, specifically with ORS 136.425(1), which provides, “A confession or admission of a defendant * * * cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats.” See State v. Foster, 303 Or 518, 526, 739 P2d 1032 (1987) (appellate courts consider statutory issues before state or federal constitutional issues).