In re the Marriage of Hall , 263 Or. App. 429 ( 2014 )
[…] Unless the supporting spouse satisfies the burden of persuasion to show that the supported spouse has *438not made reasonable efforts to become financially self-supporting and independent of the support, the court may not set aside the support provision. Alley and Alley, 98 Or App 450, 455, 779 P2d 210 (1989). However, “if the court finds that the party receiving support has not made a reasonable effort during the previous 10 years to become financially self-supporting and independent of the support provided under the judgment, the court shall order that support terminated.” ORS 107.412(2) (emphasis added).

    ORS 107.412(2) sets forth the relevant considerations in determining whether the party receiving support made a reasonable effort:

    “* * * In making its finding under this subsection, the court shall consider the following matters:
    “(a) The age of the party receiving support;
    “(b) The health, work experience and earning capacity of the party;
    “(c) The ages, health and dependency conditions of the minor children of the party; and