In re the Marriage of Hall , 263 Or. App. 429 ( 2014 )
[…] *437The sole question on appeal is whether the trial court erred in concluding that husband failed to establish that wife’s efforts to become self-supporting in the 10 years following dissolution were not reasonable.7 The parties agree that whether wife’s efforts were reasonable is a question of law. We also agree and conclude that, although ORS 107.412(2) uses the term “finding,” and factual findings underlie the reasonableness determination, whether a former spouse has made reasonable efforts under ORS 107.407 and ORS 107.412(2) is a legal question.8

    ORS 107.407 provides, in relevant part:

    “If an individual has paid an amount of money in installments for more than 10 years for the support of a former spouse under a judgment of annulment or dissolution of marriage that ordered such payment, and when the former spouse has not made a reasonable effort during that period of time to become financially self-supporting and independent of the support provided under the judgment, the individual paying the support may petition the court that issued the judgment to set aside so much of the judgment as may provide for the support of the former spouse.”

    ORS 107.407 does not require a supported spouse to become financially self-supporting within 10 years, only that the spouse makes “a reasonable effort during that period of time.”