In early 2011, whil
[…] See Uris, 247 Or at 426-27; see also Barnett v. SAIF, 122 Or App 279, 857 P2d 228 (1993) (applying Uris).IV. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the order on review is remanded to the board.
Reversed and remanded.
A manual pallet jack is a manual forklift device whereby the operator lifts pallets by grasping the handle of the jack, typically with both hands and with arms outstretched, and pumping it up and down.
ORS 656.005(7)(a) provides, in pertinent part:
“A ‘compensable injury’ is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means, if it is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings, subject to the following limitations:
“(A) No injury or disease is compensable as a consequence of a compen-sable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition.”
ORS 656.310(2) provides: