In early 2011, whil
[…] Olson v. State Ind. Acc. Com., 222 Or 407, 414-15, 352 P2d 1096 (1960). The board’s determination that claimant did not prove how his injury occurred is erroneous for two reasons.
First, in finding that claimant had not proved how his injury occurred, the board did not give claimant’s statements to his treating doctors about the mechanism of his injury the weight required by ORS 656.310(2), as we construed that statute in Zurita v. Canby Nursery, 115 Or App 330, 838 P2d 625 (1992), rev den, 315 Or 443 (1993). As noted above, ORS 656.310(2) provides, in pertinent part: “The contents of medical, surgical and hospital reports presented by claimants for compensation shall constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained therein.” In Zurita, we addressed the extent to which the statute requires a claimant’s statements contained within those medical records to themselves be considered prima facie evidence.