Department of Human Services v. R. B. , 263 Or. App. 735 ( 2014 )
[…] We conclude that the evidence is legally sufficient to support the juvenile court’s finding. See Dept. of Human Services v. G. J. R., 254 Or App 436, 443-44, 295 P3d 672 (2013) (state meets its burden by presenting evidence from which a reasonable factfinder could find, by a preponderance of the evidence, either that a current risk of harm exists from the additional allegation standing alone, or that the additional allegation contributes to or enhances the risk associated with the already established bases of jurisdiction).

    Affirmed.

    ORS 419B.100(1)(c) provides, in relevant part that “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age” and “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others.”

    The jurisdictional judgment included identical findings as to father.